The Valve Specification Database, Quantified: 1,065 Products Across 92 Brands
Why This Matters
Engineers and procurement teams choose valves every day, but almost every sizing or selection guide opens with generic advice: "ball valves are common," "carbon steel is a safe default." Almost nobody publishes the actual numbers behind those claims. This report closes that gap.
Every figure below comes from the ValveSpecs Pro specification database — a curated catalog of 1,065 individual valve product records from 92 manufacturers. This is not a marketing brochure. Each data point is a structured field (valve type, body material, model designation, pressure rating, governing standard) published on the product's own specification page. This is the data-asset edition: a single citable page that engineers, buyers and technical writers can reference, link to, or quote when they need real distribution figures rather than anecdotes.
How the Data Was Compiled
- Scope: 1,065 valve product specification pages across 92 brands.
- Fields captured per record: product name, valve-type category, body material, model designation, brand, and any pressure-rating and standard reference embedded in the model code.
- Brand origin coverage: a country of manufacture is recorded for 78 of 92 brands; records whose brand publishes no country are excluded from the country-weighted table.
- Method: every product page is generated from a structured database record, so aggregations are field-level counts, not re-parsing of rendered HTML. Where a body material lists several metals (for example a trim-vs-body combination such as WCB body / CF8M trim), the record is kept whole and tagged to every material family it mentions.
- Refresh: these are point-in-time counts from the live catalog as of the date in this report's header.
1. Valve Type Distribution — What the Catalog Actually Carries
The catalog is dominated by quarter-turn and soft-seated designs, which mirrors how industrial isolation is actually bought.
| # | Valve Type | Records | Share of catalog |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ball Valve | 385 | 36.2% |
| 2 | Butterfly Valve | 234 | 22.0% |
| 3 | Check Valve | 128 | 12.0% |
| 4 | Gate Valve | 71 | 6.7% |
| 5 | Control Valve | 69 | 6.5% |
| 6 | Relief / Safety Valve | 64 | 6.0% |
| 7 | Globe Valve | 51 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Diaphragm Valve | 31 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Steam Trap | 30 | 2.8% |
| 10 | Strainer | 2 | 0.2% |
Reading the numbers. Ball valves alone account for 36.2% of the database, butterfly valves 22.0%, and check valves 12.0% — together about 70% of all product records. These three families are the industrial workhorses: on/off isolation (ball), economical large-diameter flow control (butterfly), and one-way flow prevention (check).
Gate valves (6.7%) and globe valves (4.8%) are the linear isolation and throttling pair — together 11.5% — while control valves (6.5%) and relief/safety valves (6.0%) represent the instrumented and overpressure-protection segments. Steam traps (2.8%) confirm meaningful steam-plant coverage, and strainers (0.2%) the small ancillary-filtration niche.
2. Body Material Distribution — Steel Rules, Combinations Rule More
The single most common body-material record is not one material but a carbon-steel + stainless-steel + duplex combination, appearing in 22.3% of records (238 products). That reflects how manufacturers offer one platform ranging across WCB carbon steel, CF8M / 316 stainless and duplex bodies from a single product series.
| # | Dominant Material Family | Records | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 238 | 22.3% |
| 2 | Carbon / Cast Steel | 126 | 11.8% |
| 3 | Cast Iron (+ steel) | 103 | 9.7% |
| 4 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 97 | 9.1% |
| 5 | Plastic / PTFE-Lined | 87 | 8.2% |
| 6 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 55 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 54 | 5.1% |
| 8 | Alloy Steel | 52 | 4.9% |
| 9 | Ceramic | 52 | 4.9% |
| 10 | Other / Mixed | 50 | 4.7% |
| 11 | Plastic / PTFE-Lined | 46 | 4.3% |
| 12 | Other / Mixed | 32 | 3.0% |
| 13 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 23 | 2.2% |
| 14 | Cast Iron (+ steel) | 18 | 1.7% |
| 15 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 5 | 0.5% |
| 16 | Brass / Copper | 5 | 0.5% |
| 17 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 3 | 0.3% |
| 18 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 2 | 0.2% |
| 19 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 2 | 0.2% |
| 20 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 2 | 0.2% |
| 21 | Carbon / Cast Steel | 2 | 0.2% |
| 22 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 23 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 24 | Cast Iron (+ steel) | 1 | 0.1% |
| 25 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 26 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 27 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 28 | Duplex / Super Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 29 | Duplex / Super Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 30 | Brass / Copper | 1 | 0.1% |
| 31 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
| 32 | Carbon Steel + Stainless Steel + Duplex | 1 | 0.1% |
Key takeaways.
- Steel families (carbon, cast, stainless, duplex, alloy) appear across the large majority of records. Pure stainless-steel-only bodies are 54 records (5.1%).
- Cast-iron bodies (149 records, 14.0%) concentrate in lower-pressure water, HVAC and municipal service.
- Plastic / PTFE-lined (87 records) and ceramic (52 records) constructions represent the corrosive-service niche rather than a volume driver.
- 50 records do not declare a body material.
3. Manufacturer Origin — a China-Heavy Catalog with a Long Tail
Weighting by product count rather than counting brands equally sharpens the picture.
| # | Country | Weighted records | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | 485 | 45.5% |
| 2 | United Kingdom | 21 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Italy | 3 | 0.3% |
| 4 | Japan | 2 | 0.2% |
By brand count, 66 of 92 brands are China-based, and the product-weighted share confirms those brands supply 45.5% of the catalog's records. That is expected: China is the world's largest general-purpose valve manufacturing base and dominates the mid- and high-volume, cost-sensitive segments.
The tail is long. Only a handful of brands approach 11.4% of the catalog, and most of the 92 brands each contribute a small, specialized block. 554 records carry a brand that publishes no country and are excluded here.
4. Pressure-Rating Signals in Model Codes
Model designations encode the nominal pressure rating. The table counts how many product models carry each rating code — a proxy for the pressure classes manufacturers actually tool up for.
| # | Rating code | Models |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | pn10 | 88 |
| 2 | pn16 | 64 |
| 3 | pn6 | 58 |
| 4 | pn25 | 26 |
| 5 | pn40 | 23 |
| 6 | class 150 | 18 |
| 7 | class 300 | 18 |
| 8 | class 600 | 14 |
| 9 | class 900 | 7 |
PN10, PN16 and PN6 dominate: the metric (DIN / EN) low-to-medium pressure range that serves water, HVAC and general industrial service. ANSI Class 150 / 300 / 600 / 900 appear in smaller counts, confirming the catalog's mix of metric and inch-based plants. PN ranges are not directly interchangeable with ANSI classes; convert rather than match raw numbers (for example PN16 is comparable to Class 150 at ambient, PN25 to Class 300).
5. Governing Standards
Model designations that name a governing standard reveal which specifications manufacturers build to.
| # | Standard | Models |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | api 6d | 33 |
| 2 | api608 | 25 |
API 6D (pipeline valves) and API 608 (steel ball valves) are the most-cited, consistent with the ball-valve weight of the catalog. A full per-type standard-coverage breakdown is maintained on the valve standards overview hub.
6. Manufacturer Age — a Mature Industry
Established-year data (where published) shows the valve industry's deep roots.
| # | Decade founded | Brands |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2000s | 18 |
| 2 | 1990s | 11 |
| 3 | 2010s | 10 |
| 4 | 1980s | 7 |
| 5 | 1910s | 2 |
| 6 | 1960s | 1 |
| 7 | 1970s | 1 |
| 8 | 1900s | 1 |
| 9 | 1920s | 1 |
A majority of brands with known founding dates predate the 2000s. For a buyer this means an established supply base with long service records, not a transient vendor pool.
7. Top Manufacturers by Catalog Volume
| # | Brand | Origin | Records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zhong Valve | — | 121 |
| 2 | Siemens | — | 87 |
| 3 | JG Valve | — | 80 |
| 4 | Velan | — | 56 |
| 5 | Edmund Valve | — | 42 |
| 6 | Keystone | — | 33 |
| 7 | Shield Valve | — | 32 |
| 8 | Sky Valve | — | 25 |
| 9 | ATAM | United Kingdom | 20 |
| 10 | Kayts Valve | — | 20 |
| 11 | CNC Flow Control | — | 17 |
| 12 | Neway Valve | — | 14 |
What to Do With This Data
- For procurement. Use the valve-type and material tables to sanity-check whether a specification's scope matches how the installed base is actually bought. A valve type that represents 0.2% of the catalog has fewer qualified sources and longer lead times.
- For engineers writing specs. The pressure and standard tables let you cite a real distribution when you argue that a rating is standard versus over-specification.
- For technical writers and educators. This page is a citable data asset. Reference it when a textbook, guideline or internal standard needs a defensible industry-wide figure rather than an assumption.
Methodology Notes & Limitations
- Counts are a point-in-time snapshot of the live catalog and grow as manufacturers and product series are added.
- Material and country aggregations are field-level. Records with multiple body materials are tagged to each family, so family percentages sum to more than 100%.
- Records whose brand publishes no country are excluded from the country-weighted table.
- Pressure and standard figures are extracted from model designations and reflect only ratings spelled out in the model code; they understate records where the rating lives in a separate spec table rather than the model string.
Related Resources
- Valve standards overview — per-type standards, flange faces and pressure-temperature ratings.
- Valve materials & flanges — body and trim material selection and corrosion guidance.
- Ball valve hub, butterfly valve hub, gate valve hub — family-specific selection guides linking every product class back to engineering fundamentals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where do the numbers in this report come from?
Every statistic comes from the structured product specification records in the ValveSpecs Pro catalog — 1,065 valve products from 92 manufacturers. Each figure is a field-level count across valve type, body material, brand origin, model designation, pressure rating and standard, not an estimate or a re-parsed rendering of a web page.
Is a data-asset report different from a regular blog post?
Yes. A regular post teaches one engineering concept. This page is a citable dataset: it aggregates one catalog into defensible, industry-wide figures that engineers, procurement teams and technical writers can reference or quote. It is the data-asset edition rather than another explainer.
Why do the body-material percentages not sum to 100%?
Some product records carry a multi-material body, for example a carbon-steel body with stainless trim, or a single platform offered in WCB, CF8M and duplex. Each such record is tagged to every material family it mentions, so the shares are additive across families rather than a partition of the catalog.
How does this data help with valve selection?
It lets you calibrate expectations. Before writing a specification, compare the valve type and pressure class you need against how the catalog actually distributes — a type that represents a small share has fewer qualified sources and longer lead times. The standards table also shows which API / DIN / EN specs manufacturers build to for that type.
Are the pressure-rating figures a complete pressure distribution?
No. They count model designations that spell out a rating code (PN6, PN16, Class 150 and so on). Records where the rating lives in a separate specification table rather than the model string are not counted here, so these figures understate the total.
How often is this data refreshed?
The counts reflect a point-in-time snapshot of the live catalog as of the report date. The catalog grows as manufacturers and product series are added, so re-reference the live figures rather than quoting this page verbatim for a future decision.